USA Swimming

COMMITTEE ROSTERS

RESOURCE HUB

USA Swimming National Committees

Committees made up of volunteers from around the country are essential cogs in the governance of the organization. Find the names of these dedicated volunteers, and on which committees they serve, below.

STANDING COMMITTEES

...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AUDIT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AUDIT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kenneth Chung Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Sophie Graf Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Sophie Graf
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Tyler Clary 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Tyler Clary
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Theodore Smith 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Theodore Smith
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Jeff Moxie 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Jeff Moxie
Year 2024
Official Role
Kathleen Prindle 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kathleen Prindle
Year 2024
Official Role
Tom Ugast 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Ugast
Year 2025
Official Role
ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Committee Name ATHLETES' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Julissa Arzave Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year
Official Role Chair
Joel Shinofield Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Ellery Parish Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Ellery Parish
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Noah Berryman 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Noah Berryman
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Christopher Bishop 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Joan Choi 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Joan Choi
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Marco Greico 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Marco Greico
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Lauren Hurt 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Lauren Hurt
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Annie Kramer 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Annie Kramer
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Caitlin Leverenz Smith 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Caitlin Leverenz Smith
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Jackson Mitchell 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jackson Mitchell
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Matthew Rigsbee 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Davis Shelton 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Davis Shelton
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Ashley Twichell 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ashley Twichell
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Josephine Uerling 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Josephine Uerling
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
CREDENTIALS/ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Committee Name CREDENTIALS/ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Laurie Benton 2024 Coordinator
Committee Name
Official Name Laurie Benton
Year 2024
Official Role Coordinator
ETHICS COMMITTEE
Committee Name ETHICS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Catherine Meili 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Catherine Meili
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Michael Mares Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Mares
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Kendall Dacey 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kendall Dacey
Year 2024
Official Role
Kathy Fish 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year 2024
Official Role
INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Ellen Colket 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Colket
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
William Poff Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name William Poff
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Michael McBroom 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Michael McBroom
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Ryan Murphy 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ryan Murphy
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Kenneth Chung 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Kenneth Chung
Year 2023
Official Role
Jay DeFinis 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jay DeFinis
Year 2023
Official Role
Marc Tucci 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Marc Tucci
Year 2025
Official Role
NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Committee Name NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Jeanette Skow 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Jeanette Skow
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Rebecca Chafin Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Rebecca Chafin
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Trish Hughes Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Trish Hughes
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Christopher Bishop 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Lauren Hurt 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Lauren Hurt
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Madison Lash 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Madison Lash
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Matthew Rigsbee 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Garret Sims 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Garret Sims
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Shannon Vreeland 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Shannon Vreeland
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Dale Ammon 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Dale Ammon
Year 2024
Official Role
Julissa Arzave 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year 2024
Official Role
Brian Brown 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Brian Brown
Year 2024
Official Role
Chris Cavanaugh 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Chris Cavanaugh
Year 2024
Official Role
Kate Chronic 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kate Chronic
Year 2024
Official Role
Ellen Colket 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Ellen Colket
Year 2024
Official Role
Spencer Daus-Haberle 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Spencer Daus-Haberle
Year 2024
Official Role
Ryan Gibbons 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Ryan Gibbons
Year 2024
Official Role
Marco Greico 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Marco Greico
Year 2024
Official Role
Bob Kizer 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Kizer
Year 2024
Official Role
Mary Plant 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Plant
Year 2024
Official Role
Poston Pritchett 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Poston Pritchett
Year 2024
Official Role
Larry Schwarz 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Larry Schwarz
Year 2024
Official Role
Micah Sumrall 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Micah Sumrall
Year 2024
Official Role
Kurt von Moltke 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Kurt von Moltke
Year 2024
Official Role
Marie Weferling 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Marie Weferling
Year 2024
Official Role
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Committee Name NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Trish Martin 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Trish Martin
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Anthony Ervin 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Elizabeth Pelton 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Pelton
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Charlie Swanson 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Charlie Swanson
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Dave Ferris 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Dave Ferris
Year 2024
Official Role
Bruce Gemmell 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Bruce Gemmell
Year 2025
Official Role
Kevin Milak 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Kevin Milak
Year 2023
Official Role
Katie Ann Robinson 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Katie Ann Robinson
Year 2025
Official Role
Mary Wallack 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Wallack
Year 2023
Official Role
Kathy Fish Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year
Official Role Ex-officio

BOARD COMMITTEES

...
...
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Committee Name EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Natalie Hall 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Natalie Hall
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Eric Skufca Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Eric Skufca
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Ira Klein 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Ira Klein
Year 2023
Official Role
Bob Vincent 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Vincent
Year 2023
Official Role
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
Committee Name GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Kathy Fish 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Kathy Fish
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Michelle Steinfeld Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Michelle Steinfeld
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Maya Andrews 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Maya Andrews
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Bill Schalz 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Bill Schalz
Year 2023
Official Role

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

A-I
J-P
Q-Z
A-I
J-P
Q-Z
Committee Name  Official Name  Year  Official Role 
AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name AGE GROUP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Elizabeth Kershaw 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Elizabeth Kershaw
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Dana Skelton Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Dana Skelton
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Mariah Carnahan Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Mariah Carnahan
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Camille Adams 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Camille Adams
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Christopher Bishop 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Christopher Bishop
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Mckayla Kendall 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Mckayla Kendall
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Jameson Vanderloo 2022 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jameson Vanderloo
Year 2022
Official Role Athlete
Olga Espinosa 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Olga Espinosa
Year 2024
Official Role
Tristan Formon 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Tristan Formon
Year 2022
Official Role
Alexis Mendenhall 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Alexis Mendenhall
Year 2025
Official Role
Kevin Milak 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Kevin Milak
Year 2025
Official Role
John Nelson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name John Nelson
Year 2023
Official Role
Mona Nyheim-Canales 2022
Committee Name
Official Name Mona Nyheim-Canales
Year 2022
Official Role
David Orr 2024
Committee Name
Official Name David Orr
Year 2024
Official Role
Jaime Lewis Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Jaime Lewis
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Athletes' Advisory Committee
Committee Name Athletes' Advisory Committee
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Caitlin Leverenz Smith 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Caitlin Leverenz Smith
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Nic Fink 2024 Vice Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Nic Fink
Year 2024
Official Role Vice Chair
Lindsay Mintenko Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Stacy Michael-Miller Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Stacy Michael-Miller
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Anthony Ervin 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Michael Klueh 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Klueh
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Melanie Margalis 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Melanie Margalis
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Tom Shields 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Tom Shields
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Ashley Twichell 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Ashley Twichell
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Amanda Weir 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Amanda Weir
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Andrew Wilson 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Andrew Wilson
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Julissa Arzave Ex-Officio
Committee Name
Official Name Julissa Arzave
Year
Official Role Ex-Officio
Jackson Nowacek Ex-Officio
Committee Name
Official Name Jackson Nowacek
Year
Official Role Ex-Officio
Matthew Rigsbee Ex-Officio
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Rigsbee
Year
Official Role Ex-Officio
CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Committee Name CLUB DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Brent Arckey 2022 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Brent Arckey
Year 2022
Official Role Chair
Brendan Hansen Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Brendan Hansen
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Corey Manley Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Corey Manley
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Noah Berryman 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Noah Berryman
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Sierra Schmidt 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Sierra Schmidt
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Olivia Tighe 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Olivia Tighe
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Max Zabriskie 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Max Zabriskie
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Haley Foydel 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Haley Foydel
Year 2025
Official Role
Thomas Grassadonia 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Thomas Grassadonia
Year 2023
Official Role
Alexis Keto 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Alexis Keto
Year 2023
Official Role
Emily Melina 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Emily Melina
Year 2023
Official Role
Jamie Platt 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Jamie Platt
Year 2025
Official Role
Andre Salles-Cunha 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Andre Salles-Cunha
Year 2024
Official Role
Michael Switalski 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Switalski
Year 2024
Official Role
COACH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Committee Name COACH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Timothy Bauer 2024 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Timothy Bauer
Year 2024
Official Role Chair
Lindsay Mintenko Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Joel Shinofield Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Joel Shinofield
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Maggie Vail Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Maggie Vail
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Jessica Hardy 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jessica Hardy
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Kristine Julian 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Kristine Julian
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Chase Kalisz 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Chase Kalisz
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Jeremy Linn 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jeremy Linn
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Jay Litherland 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jay Litherland
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Katie McLaughlin 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Katie McLaughlin
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Jamie Bloom 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Jamie Bloom
Year 2023
Official Role
Marcia Callan 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Marcia Callan
Year 2025
Official Role
Sarah Dawson 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Sarah Dawson
Year 2023
Official Role
Jennifer Gibson 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Jennifer Gibson
Year 2025
Official Role
Michael Lawrence 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Lawrence
Year 2025
Official Role
Mary Liston 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Mary Liston
Year 2024
Official Role
Abigail Liu 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Abigail Liu
Year 2024
Official Role
Pete Raykovich 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Pete Raykovich
Year 2025
Official Role
Shawn Smith 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Shawn Smith
Year 2023
Official Role
Terry Stoddard 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Terry Stoddard
Year 2024
Official Role
Doug Wharam 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Doug Wharam
Year 2023
Official Role
DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Committee Name DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Wade Atkins 2023 Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Wade Atkins
Year 2023
Official Role Chair
Leland Brown Staff Leader
Committee Name
Official Name Leland Brown
Year
Official Role Staff Leader
Noah Wilson Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Noah Wilson
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Anne Norris 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anne Norris
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Richanta Pollard 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Richanta Pollard
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Alaina Simmons 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Alaina Simmons
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Zoe Summar 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Zoe Summar
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Alex Cramer 2023
Committee Name
Official Name Alex Cramer
Year 2023
Official Role
Michael Fujii 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Michael Fujii
Year 2024
Official Role
Katelin Harmon 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Katelin Harmon
Year 2025
Official Role
Tommy Jackson 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Tommy Jackson
Year 2024
Official Role
Pam Lowenthal 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Pam Lowenthal
Year 2025
Official Role
Emily Murray 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Emily Murray
Year 2024
Official Role
James Peterfish 2023
Committee Name
Official Name James Peterfish
Year 2023
Official Role
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Committee Name INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Official Name
Year
Official Role
Matthew Barbini 2024 Staff Lead & Chair
Committee Name
Official Name Matthew Barbini
Year 2024
Official Role Staff Lead & Chair
Carliann Brashier Staff Liaison
Committee Name
Official Name Carliann Brashier
Year
Official Role Staff Liaison
Anthony Ervin 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Anthony Ervin
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Andrew Gemmell 2023 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Andrew Gemmell
Year 2023
Official Role Athlete
Jonathan Roberts 2024 Athlete
Committee Name
Official Name Jonathan Roberts
Year 2024
Official Role Athlete
Gianluca Alberani 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Gianluca Alberani
Year 2025
Official Role
Sid Cassidy 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Sid Cassidy
Year 2024
Official Role
Gregory Eggert 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Gregory Eggert
Year 2024
Official Role
Dale Neuburger 2025
Committee Name
Official Name Dale Neuburger
Year 2025
Official Role
Ron Van Pool 2024
Committee Name
Official Name Ron Van Pool
Year 2024
Official Role
Chris Brearton Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Chris Brearton
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Tim Hinchey Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Tim Hinchey
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Lindsay Mintenko Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Lindsay Mintenko
Year
Official Role Ex-officio
Bob Vincent Ex-officio
Committee Name
Official Name Bob Vincent
Year
Official Role Ex-officio

© Copyright 2023 USA Swimming. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Personal Data Request Form